Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Vismia baccifera)

Vismia baccifera

Taxonomy ID: 198795 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid198795)
Scientific name: Vismia baccifera (L.) Triana & Planch.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Hypericum bacciferum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Hypericaceae; Vismieae; Vismia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 7
Popset 6
PubMed Central 11
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneIPNI (Mar 21, 2011)
Name verified on 21 March 2011, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Mar 21, 2011)
Name verified on 21 March 2011 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]