Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shigella flexneri 2a str. 301)

Shigella flexneri 2a str. 301

Taxonomy ID: 198214 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid198214)
Scientific name: Shigella flexneri 2a str. 301
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Shigella flexneri serotype 2a str. 301
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Shigella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 364
Protein 18,553
Structure 9
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 19
Gene 4,911
SRA Experiments 9
Identical Protein Groups 6,310
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 20
Bio Systems 286
Assembly 3
Probe 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentJin Q et al. (2002)
Jin, Q., Yuan, Z., Xu, J., Wang, Y., Shen, Y., Lu, W., Wang, J., Liu, H., Yang, J., Yang, F., Zhang, X., Zhang, J., Yang, G., Wu, H., Qu, D., Dong, J., Sun, L., Xue, Y., Zhao, A., Gao, Y., Zhu, J., Kan, B., Ding, K., Chen, S., Cheng, H., Yao ,Z., He, B., Chen, R., Ma, D., Qiang, B., Wen, Y., Hou, Y., and Yu, J. "Genome sequence of Shigella flexneri 2a: insights into
pathogenicity through comparison with genomes of Escherichia coli K12 and O157." Nucleic Acids Res. (2002) 30:4432-4441.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Shigella flexneri meta-databases BacDive
Shigella flexneri301 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000670 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000264: Shigella flexneri sv. 2a 301 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]