Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Manta birostris)

Manta birostris

Taxonomy ID: 195310 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid195310)
Scientific name: Manta birostris
current: Manta birostris
Genbank common name: giant manta
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Raja birostris
 
current: Raja birostris
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Batoidea; Myliobatiformes; Myliobatidae; Mobulinae; Manta
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 79
Protein 106
Popset 13
PubMed Central 42
Identical Protein Groups 47
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Manta birostris taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
DNA barcoding : Manta birostris taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0106251 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Manta birostris taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]