Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232)

Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232

Taxonomy ID: 186103 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid186103)
Scientific name: Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype 18 / MGAS8232)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Streptococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 127
Protein 4,207
Structure 2
Genome 1
PubMed Central 8
Gene 1,931
Identical Protein Groups 2,086
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 164
Assembly 1
Probe 18
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentSmoot JC et al. (2002)
Smoot, J.C., Barbian, K.D., Van Gompel, J.J., Smoot, L.M., Chaussee, M.S., Sylva, G.L., Sturdevant, D.E., Ricklefs, S.M., Porcella, S.F., Parkins, L.D., Beres, S.B., and Campbell, D.S. "Genome sequence and comparative microarray analysis of serotype M18 group A Streptococcus strains associated with acute rheumatic fever outbreaks." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2002) 99:4668-4673.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptococcus pyogenes meta-databases BacDive
Streptococcus pyogenesMGAS8232 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000699 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000299: Streptococcus pyogenes sv. M18 MGAS8232 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]