Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Syntomus)

Syntomus

Taxonomy ID: 177555 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid177555)
Scientific name: Syntomus
Inherited blast name: beetles
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Metabletus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Coleoptera; Adephaga; Caraboidea; Carabidae; Lebiinae; Lebiini

Comments and References:

Jeannel (1942)
Jeannel, R. (1942) "Coleopteres carabiques, Deuxieme partie" Faune de Fr. 41: 73-1173 [synonymizes Metabletus Schmidt-Goebel, 1846 with Syntomus Hope, 1838]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Syntomus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Metabletus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Metabletus Schmidt-goebel taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Syntomus taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]