Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mycobacterium avium)

Mycobacterium avium

Taxonomy ID: 1764 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1764)
Scientific name: Mycobacterium avium Chester 1901 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Thorel et al. 1990, nom. approb. 1)
type strain of Mycobacterium avium: ATCC:25291
type strain of Mycobacterium avium: CCUG:20992
type strain of Mycobacterium avium: CIP:104244
type strain of Mycobacterium avium: DSM:44156
type strain of Mycobacterium avium: NCTC:13034
homotypic synonym: "Mycobacterium tuberculosis avium" Lehmann and Neumann 1896, effective name 2)
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Tuberculose des oiseaux" Strauss and Gamaleia 1891, effective name 2)
synonym: "Bacillus tuberculosis gallinarum" Sternberg 1892, effective name 2)
synonym: "Mycobacterium tuberculosis typus gallinaceus" Lehmann and Neumann 1907
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Mycobacteriaceae; Mycobacterium; Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC)
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 139,598 4,186
Nucleotide GSS 13 -
Protein 451,867 156,067
Structure 76 8
Genome 1 1
Popset 106 82
GEO Datasets 247 153
PubMed Central 7,423 7,157
Gene 14,780 8
SRA Experiments 918 379
Protein Clusters 4,093 4,093
Identical Protein Groups 118,846 73,669
Bio Project 129 10
Bio Sample 1,167 469
Bio Systems 1,625 -
Assembly 204 17
Probe 108 17
PubChem BioAssay 391 325
Taxonomy 74 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentThorel MF et al. (1990)
Thorel, M.F., Krichevsky, M., and Levy-Frebault, V.V. "Numerical taxonomy of mycobactin-dependent mycobacteria, emended description of Mycobacterium avium, and description of Mycobacterium avium subsp. avium subsp. nov., Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis subsp. nov., and Mycobacterium avium subsp. silvaticum subsp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1990) 40:254-260.

Reference to PubMed documentWayne LG et al. (1993)
Wayne, L.G., Good, R.C., Tsang, A., Butler, R., Dawson, D., Groothuis, D., Gross, W., Hawkins, J., Kilburn, J., Kubin, M., et al. "Serovar determination and molecular taxonomic correlation in Mycobacterium avium, Mycobacterium intracellulare, and Mycobacterium scrofulaceum: a cooperative study of the International Working Group on Mycobacterial Taxonomy." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1993) 43:482-489.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mycobacterium aviumRCAD0278 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Mycobacterium avium culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
651716619: Mycobacterium avium 2151 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Mycobacterium avium taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Mycobacterium avium (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]