Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Agrobacterium fabrum str. C58)

Agrobacterium fabrum str. C58

Taxonomy ID: 176299 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid176299)
Scientific name: Agrobacterium fabrum str. C58
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58
includes: Agrobacterium tumefaciens (strain C58 / ATCC 33970)
includes: Agrobacterium tumefaciens (strain C58)
includes: Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (Cereon)
includes: Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (Dupont)
includes: Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (U. Washington)
includes: Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (Cereon)
includes: Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (Dupont)
includes: Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (U. Washington)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Rhizobiaceae; Rhizobium/Agrobacterium group; Agrobacterium; Agrobacterium tumefaciens complex; Agrobacterium fabrum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 961
Protein 18,142
Structure 204
Genome 1
Popset 11
Conserved Domains 1
GEO Datasets 44
Gene 10,879
SRA Experiments 24
Bio Project 10
Bio Sample 39
Bio Systems 360
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentGoodner B et al. (2001)
Goodner, B., Hinkle, G., Gattung, S., Miller, N., Blanchard, M., Qurollo, B., Goldman, B.S., Cao, Y., Askenazi, M., Halling, C., Mullin, L., Houmiel, K., Gordon, J., Vaudin, M., Iartchouk, O., Epp, A., Liu, F., Wollam, C., Allinger, M., Doughty, D., Scott, C., Lappas, C., Markelz, B., Flanagan, C., Crowell, C., Gurson, J., Lomo, C., Sear, C., Strub, G., Cielo, C., and Slater, S. "Genome sequence of the plant pathogen and biotechnology agent Agrobacterium tumefaciens C58." Science (2001) 294:2323-2328.

Reference to PubMed documentSlater S et al. (2013)
Slater, S., Setubal, J.C., Goodner, B., Houmiel, K., Sun, J., Kaul, R., Goldman, B.S., Farrand, S.K., Almeida, N. Jr., Burr, T., Nester, E., Rhoads, D.M., Kadoi, R., Ostheimer, T., Pride, N., Sabo, A., Henry, E., Telepak, E., Cromes, L., Harkleroad, A., Oliphant, L., Pratt-Szegila, P., Welch, R., and Wood, D. "Reconciliation of sequence data and updated annotation of the genome of Agrobacterium tumefaciens C58, and distribution of a linear chromosome in the genus Agrobacterium." Appl. Environ. Microbiol. (2013) 79:1414-1417.

Reference to PubMed documentWood DW et al. (2001)
Wood, D.W., Setubal, J.C., Kaul, R., Monks, D., Chen, L., Wood, G.E., Chen, Y., Woo, L., Kitajima, J.P., Okura, V.K., Almeida Jr., N.F., Zhou, Y., Bovee Sr., D., Chapman, P., Clendenning, J., Deatherage, G., Gillet, W., Grant, C., Guenthner, D., Kutyavin, T., Levy, R., Li, M., McClelland, E., Palmieri, A., Raymond, C., Rouse, G., Saenphimmachak, C., Wu, Z., Gordon, D., Eisen, J.A., Paulsen, I., Karp, P., Romero, P., Zhang, S., Yoo, H., Tao, Y., Biddle, P., Jung, M., Krespan, W., Perry, M., Gordon-Kamm, B., Liao, L., Kim, S., Hendrick, C., Zhao, Z., Dolan, M., Tingey, S.V., Tomb, J., Gordon, M.P., Olson, M.V., and Nester, E.W. "The genome of the natural genetic engineer Agrobacterium tumefaciens C58." Science (2001) 294:2317-2323.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Agrobacterium fabrum C58 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
639279302: Agrobacterium tumefaciens C58-UWash organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]