Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Propionibacterium)

Propionibacterium

Taxonomy ID: 1743 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1743)
Scientific name: Propionibacterium Orla-Jensen 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Scholz and Kilian 2016, nom. approb. 1)
current: Propionibacterium Orla-Jensen 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Charfreitag et al. 1988, nom. approb. 1)
equivalent: Propionicibacterium
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Arachnia Pine and Georg 1969
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Propionibacteriales; Propionibacteriaceae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 9,974 5
Protein 267,959 1,108
Structure 27 -
Genome 5 1
Popset 184 183
GEO Datasets 103 -
PubMed Central 6,044 6,044
Gene 4,880 -
SRA Experiments 108 -
Protein Clusters 2,563 79
Identical Protein Groups 80,431 1,108
Bio Project 92 -
Bio Sample 184 1
Bio Systems 508 -
Assembly 93 -
Probe 12 3
PubChem BioAssay 8 8
Taxonomy 163 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BenePropionibacterium (LPSN link)

Nota BeneArachnia (LPSN link)

Nota BeneBuchanan RE (1960) (reference relating to equivalent name)
Buchanan, R.E. "Chemical terminology and microbiological nomenclature." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomencl. Taxon. (1960) 10:16-22. (Reprint: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1994) 44:588-590). [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneCharfreitag O et al. (1988)
Charfreitag, O., Collins, M.D., and Stackebrandt, E. "Reclassification of Arachnia propionica as Propionibacterium propionicus comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1988) 38:354-357. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentCummins CS & Moss CW (1990)
Cummins, C.S., and Moss, C.W. "Fatty acid composition of Propionibacterium propionicum (Arachnia propionica)." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1990) 40:307-308.

Nota BenePine L & Georg LK (1969)
Pine, L., and Georg, L.K. "Reclassification of Actinomyces propionicus." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1969) 19:267-272. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentScholz CF & Kilian M (2016)
Scholz, C.F.P., and Kilian, M. "The natural history of cutaneous propionibacteria and reclassification of selected species within the genus Propionibacterium to the proposed novel genera Acidipropionibacterium gen. nov., Cutibacterium gen. nov. and Pseudopropionibacterium gen. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2016) 66:4422-4432.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Arachnia)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Propionibacterium)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Propionibacterium taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Propionibacterium taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Propionibacterium sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Propionibacterium taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]