Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Solanum phureja)

Solanum phureja

Taxonomy ID: 172790 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid172790)
Scientific name: Solanum phureja
current: Solanum phureja
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: chaucha
common name: phureja
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Solanales; Solanaceae; Solanoideae; Solaneae; Solanum

Comments and References:

Nee M 1999
Nee M. 1999. Synopsis of Solanum in the New World. In Nee M, Symon DE, Lester RN, and Jessop JP (Eds.). Solanaceae IV: Advances in Biology and Utilization. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, pp. 285-333.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Feb 19, 2015)
Name accessed on 19 February 2015 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
343,872 343,872
Totals per type
343,872 343,872

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Solanum phureja Juz. & Buk. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0005802 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Solanum phureja Juz. & Buk. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Solanum phureja taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Solanum phureja taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Solanum phureja taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Solanum phureja Juz. & Bukasov taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Solanum phureja taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]