Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptococcus pneumoniae R6)

Streptococcus pneumoniae R6

Taxonomy ID: 171101 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid171101)
Scientific name: Streptococcus pneumoniae R6
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Streptococcus pneumoniae (strain ATCC BAA-255 / R6)
synonym: Streptococcus pneumoniae str. R6
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Streptococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 346 234
Protein 9,043 6,455
Structure 91 91
Genome 1 1
GEO Datasets 70 70
PubMed Central 23 23
Gene 2,132 2,132
SRA Experiments 57 57
Identical Protein Groups 2,690 2,209
Bio Project 23 21
Bio Sample 58 57
Bio Systems 173 173
Assembly 2 1
Probe 27 27
PubChem BioAssay 70 70
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentHoskins JA et al. (2001)
Hoskins, J.A., Alborn, W. Jr., Arnold, J., Blaszczak, L., Burgett, S., DeHoff, B.S., Estrem, S., Fritz, L., Fu, D.-J., Fuller, W., Geringer, C., Gilmour, R., Glass, J.S., Khoja, H., Kraft, A., LaGace, R., LeBlanc, D.J., Lee, L.N., Lefkowitz, E.J., Lu, J., Matsushima, P., McAhren, S., McHenney, M., McLeaster, K., Mundy, C., Nicas, T.I., Norris, F.H., O'Gara, M., Peery, R., Robertson, G.T., Rockey, P., Sun, P.-M., Winkler, M.E., Yang, Y., Young-Bellido, M., Zhao, G., Zook, C., Baltz, R.H., Jaskunas, S.R., Rosteck, P.R. Jr., Skatrud, P.L., and Glass, J.I. "The genome of the bacterium Streptococcus pneumoniae strain R6." J. Bacteriol. (2001) 183:5709-5717.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptococcus pneumoniae meta-databases BacDive
Streptococcus pneumoniaeR6 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000719 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000289: Streptococcus pneumoniae R6 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]