Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Jamesonia)

Jamesonia

Taxonomy ID: 170588 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid170588)
Scientific name: Jamesonia
current: Jamesonia
Inherited blast name: ferns
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Nephopteris
 
current: Nephopteris
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Polypodiopsida; Polypodiidae; Polypodiales; Pteridineae; Pteridaceae; Pteridoideae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 238 -
Protein 132 -
Popset 19 19
PubMed Central 15 14
Identical Protein Groups 63 -
Taxonomy 33 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jan 29, 2016)
Name accessed on 29 January 2016 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BenePPG I (2016)
The Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group. Schuettpelz E et al. A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. Journal of Systematics and Evolution 54(6): 563-603. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jse.12229

Nota BenePabon-Mora N & Gonzalez F 2015
Pabon-Mora N and Gonzalez F. 2015. Nephopteris out of the clouds: molecular evidence places the enigmatic N. maxonii (Pteridaceae) within the Jamesonia clade. Brittonia 68: 83-92. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12228-015-9394-0

Nota BeneChristenhusz MJM et al. 2011b
Christenhusz MJM, Zhang X-C and Schneider H. 2011. A linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns. Phytotaxa 19: 7-54. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.19.1.2

Nota BeneSanchez-Baracaldo P 2004
Sanchez-Baracaldo P. 2004. Phylogenetics and biogeography of the neotropical fern genera Jamesonia and Eriosorus (Pteridaceae). American Journal of Botany 91: 274-284. DOI: https://doi.org/10.3732/ajb.91.2.274


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Checklist of World Ferns
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Jamesonia taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Jamesonia taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Jamesonia Hook. & Grev. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Jamesonia taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]