Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bifidobacterium dentium)

Bifidobacterium dentium

Taxonomy ID: 1689 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1689)
Scientific name: Bifidobacterium dentium Scardovi and Crociani 1974
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: AS:1.2188
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: ATCC:27534
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: BCRC:14662
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: CCUG:18367
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: CIP:104176
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: DSM:20436
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: HAMBI:556
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: JCM:1195
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: BCCM/LMG:10506
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: BCCM/LMG:11045
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: NCFB:2243
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: NCIMB:702243
type strain of Bifidobacterium dentium: NCTC:11816
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Actinomyces eriksonii
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Bifidobacteriales; Bifidobacteriaceae; Bifidobacterium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 534 289
Protein 27,418 13,792
Structure 1 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 34 34
PubMed Central 239 239
Gene 4,439 1
SRA Experiments 16 7
Protein Clusters 1,641 1,641
Identical Protein Groups 11,981 9,864
Bio Project 12 5
Bio Sample 22 14
Bio Systems 319 -
Assembly 13 6
Probe 1 -
PubChem BioAssay 4 4
Taxonomy 6 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneScardovi V & Crociani F (1974)
Scardovi, V., and Crociani, F. "Bifidobacterium catenulatum, Bifidobacterium dentium and Bifidobacterium angulatum: three new species and their deoxyribonucleic acid homology relationships." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1974) 24:6-20.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK WGS ALL
WUGSC - Washington University, Genome Sequencing Center
36 28,204 28,240
Totals per type
36 28,204 28,240

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bifidobacterium dentium meta-databases BacDive
Bifidobacterium dentium Scardovi and Crociani 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Bifidobacterium dentium culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Bifidobacterium dentium (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]