Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H)

Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H

Taxonomy ID: 167879 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid167879)
Scientific name: Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Colwellia sp. 34H
equivalent name: Colwellia psychrerythraea str. 34H
equivalent name: Colwellia psychrerythraea strain 34H
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Alteromonadales; Colwelliaceae; Colwellia; Colwellia psychrerythraea
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 299
Protein 10,067
Structure 27
Genome 1
PubMed Central 18
Gene 5,055
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 219
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMethe BA et al. (2005)
Methe, B.A., Nelson, K.E., Deming, J.W., Momen, B., Melamud, E., Zhang, X., Moult, J., Madupu, R., Nelson, W.C., Dodson, R.J., Brinkac, L.M., Daugherty, S.C., Durkin, A.S., Deboy, R.T., Kolonay, J.F., Sullivan, S.A., Zhou, L., Davidsen, T.M., Wu, M., Huston, A.L., Lewis, M., Weaver, B., Weidman, J.F., Khouri, H., Utterback, T.R., Feldblyum, T.V., Fraser, C.M. "The psychrophilic lifestyle as revealed by the genome sequence of Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H through genomic and proteomic analyses." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2005) 102:10913-10918.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
2,246 66,339 68,585
Totals per type
2,246 66,339 68,585

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Colwellia psychrerythraea meta-databases BacDive
Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H; BAA-681 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000465 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000081: Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]