Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Trueperella pyogenes)

Trueperella pyogenes

Taxonomy ID: 1661 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1661)
Scientific name: Trueperella pyogenes
current: Trueperella pyogenes
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Actinomyces pyogenes
 
current: Actinomyces pyogenes
synonym: Arcanibacterium pyogenes
synonym: Arcanobacterium pyogenes
 
current: Arcanobacterium pyogenes
synonym: Bacillus pyogenes
 
current: Bacillus pyogenes
synonym: Corynebacterium pyogenes
 
current: Corynebacterium pyogenes
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Actinomycetales; Actinomycetaceae; Trueperella

Comments and References:

Eberson F (1918)
Eberson, F. "A bacteriologic study of the diptheroid organisms with special reference to Hodgkin's disease." J. Infect. Dis. (1918) 23:1-42. [No PubMed record available.]

Glage F (1903)
Glage, F. "Uber den Bazillus pyogenes suis Grips, den Bazillus pyogenes bovis Kunneman und den Bakteriologischen Befund bei den chronischen abszedierenden Euterenzundungen der Milchkuhe." Zeitschrift fur Fleisch und Milchhygiene (1903) 13:166-175. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentRamos CP et al. (1997b)
Ramos, C.P., Foster, G., and Collins, M.D. "Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Actinomyces based on 16S rRNA gene sequences: description of Arcanobacterium phocae sp. nov., Arcanobacterium bernardiae comb. nov., and Arcanobacterium pyogenes comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:46-53.

Nota BeneReddy CA et al. (1982)
Reddy, C.A., Cornell, C.P., and Fraga, A.M. "Transfer of Corynebacterium pyogenes (Glage) Eberson to the genus Actinomyces as Actinomyces pyogenes (Glage) comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1982) 32:419-429. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Corynebacterium pyogenes)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentYassin AF et al. (2011b)
Yassin, A.F., Hupfer, H., Siering, C., and Schumann, P. "Comparative chemotaxonomic and phylogenetic studies on the genus Arcanobacterium Collins et al. 1982 emend. Lehnen et al. 2006: proposal for Trueperella gen. nov. and emended description of the genus Arcanobacterium." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2011) 61:1265-1274.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Trueperella pyogenes meta-databases BacDive
Arcanobacterium pyogenes (Glage 1903) Pascual Ramos et al. 1997 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
5 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Arcanobacterium pyogenes culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Trueperella pyogenes (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]