Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lophacme)

Lophacme

Taxonomy ID: 1619319 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1619319)
Scientific name: Lophacme
current: Lophacme
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lophachme
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Chloridoideae; Cynodonteae; Hubbardochloinae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 9 -
Protein 7 -
Popset 1 1
Identical Protein Groups 7 -
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

Nota BenePeterson PM et al. 2014a
Peterson PM, Romaschenko K and Arrieta YH. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and classification of the Cteniinae, Farragininae, Gouiniinae, Gymnopogoninae, Perotidinae, and Trichoneurinae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae). Taxon 63(2): 275-286. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.12705/632.35

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Feb 24, 2015)
Name accessed on 24 February 2015 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneAfrican Plant Database (Feb 24, 2015)
Name accessed on 24 February 2015 in: African Flowering Plants Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/afri

Nota BeneSoreng RJ et al. 2015a
Soreng RJ, Peterson PM, Romaschenko K, Davidse G, Zuloaga FO, Judziewicz EJ, Filgueiras TS, Davis JI & Morrone O. 2015. A worldwide phylogenetic classification of the Poaceae (Gramineae). Journal of Systematics and Evolution 53(2): 117-137. Article first published online: 23 Mar 2015. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jse.12150

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Oct 18, 2012)
Name accessed on 18 October 2012, in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Lophacme taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]