Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Prionurus chrysurus)

Prionurus chrysurus

Taxonomy ID: 1608693 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1608693)
Scientific name: Prionurus chrysurus Randall, 2001
holotype of Prionurus chrysurus: BPBM:21657
paratype of Prionurus chrysurus: USNM:363483
Genbank common name: Indonesian sawtail
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: yellowtail sawtail
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Euteleosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Eupercaria; Acanthuriformes; Acanthuridae; Acanthurinae; Prionurus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 5
Protein 4
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]