Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptococcus pyogenes str. Manfredo)

Streptococcus pyogenes str. Manfredo

Taxonomy ID: 160491 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid160491)
Scientific name: Streptococcus pyogenes str. Manfredo
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype 5 / Manfredo)
equivalent name: Streptococcus pyogenes Manfredo
equivalent name: Streptococcus pyogenes strain Manfredo
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Streptococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 20
Protein 3,842
Structure 4
Genome 1
Gene 1,908
Identical Protein Groups 1,898
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 158
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentHolden MT et al. (2007)
Holden, M.T., Scott, A., Cherevach, I., Chillingworth, T., Churcher, C., Cronin, A., Dowd, L., Feltwell, T., Hamlin, N., Holroyd, S., Jagels, K., Moule, S., Mungall, K., Quail, M.A., Price, C., Rabbinowitsch, E., Sharp, S., Skelton, J., Whitehead, S., Barrell, B.G., Kehoe, M., and Parkhill, J. "The complete genome of an acute rheumatic fever (ARF) associated serotype M5 Streptococcus pyogenes strain Manfredo." J. Bacteriol. (2007) 189:1473-1477.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptococcus pyogenes meta-databases BacDive
Streptococcus pyogenesManfredo organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000264 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
640069333: Streptococcus pyogenes sv. M5 Manfredo organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]