Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pseudomonas putida KT2440)

Pseudomonas putida KT2440

Taxonomy ID: 160488 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid160488)
Scientific name: Pseudomonas putida KT2440
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pseudomonas putida (strain KT2440)
synonym: Pseudomonas putida str. KT2440
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Pseudomonadales; Pseudomonadaceae; Pseudomonas; Pseudomonas putida group; Pseudomonas putida
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 809
Protein 18,219
Structure 68
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 312
PubMed Central 42
Gene 5,897
SRA Experiments 244
Identical Protein Groups 5,644
Bio Project 78
Bio Sample 245
Bio Systems 258
Assembly 2
Probe 3
PubChem BioAssay 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentNelson KE et al. (2002)
Nelson, K.E., Weinel, C., Paulsen, I.T., Dodson, R.J., Hilbert, H., Martins dos Santos, V.A., Fouts, D.E., Gill, S.R., Pop, M., Holmes, M., Brinkac, L., Beanan, M., DeBoy, R.T., Daugherty, S., Kolonay, J., Madupu, R., Nelson, W., White, O., Peterson, J., Khouri, H., Hance, I., Chris Lee, P., Holtzapple, E., Scanlan, D., Tran, K., Moazzez, A., Utterback, T., Rizzo, M., Lee, K., Kosack, D., Moestl, D., Wedler, H., Lauber, J., Stjepandic, D., Hoheisel, J., Straetz, M., Heim, S., Kiewitz, C., Eisen, J., Timmis, K.N., Dusterhoft, A., Tummler, B., and Fraser, C.M. "Complete genome sequence and comparative analysis of the metabolically versatile Pseudomonas putida KT2440." Environ. Microbiol. (2002) 4:799-808.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
FINISHING PRIMERWALK TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
1,176 5,103 496 134,887 141,662
Totals per type
1,176 5,103 496 134,887 141,662

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pseudomonas putida meta-databases BacDive
Pseudomonas putidaKT2440 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000665 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]