Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Yersinia rochesterensis)

Yersinia rochesterensis

Taxonomy ID: 1604335 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1604335)
current name
Yersinia rochesterensis (Cunningham et al. 2019) Nguyen et al. 2021 in [Nguyen SV et al. (2021)]
basionym:
Yersinia kristensenii subsp. rochesterensis Cunningham et al. 2019 in [Cunningham SA et al. (2019)]
type strain of Yersinia kristensenii subsp. rochesterensis: personal::EPLC-04, ATCC:BAA-2637, DSM:28595
includes:
Yersinia sp. EPLC-04
NCBI BLAST name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
Yersinia occitanica Le Guern et al. 2020 in [Le Guern AS et al. (2020)]
type strain of Yersinia occitanica: personal::IP35638, CIP:111843, DSM:110739
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Pseudomonadota; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Yersiniaceae; Yersinia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links Links from type
Nucleotide 2,752 12
Protein 20,224 -
Genome 1 -
Popset 1 -
PubMed Central 2 -
Gene 4,025 -
SRA Experiments 3 -
Identical Protein Groups 14,899 -
BioProject 4 -
BioSample 8 1
Assembly 13 1
Taxonomy 1 -

Comments and References:

Nguyen SV et al. (2021), PubMed: abstract
Nguyen, S.V., Cunningham, S.A., Jeraldo, P., Tran, A., and Patel, R. "Yersinia occitanica is a later heterotypic synonym of Yersinia kristensenii subsp. rochesterensis and elevation of Yersinia kristensenii subsp. rochesterensis to species status." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2021) 71(2):004626.
Cunningham SA et al. (2019), PubMed: abstract
Cunningham, S.A., Jeraldo, P., and Patel, R. "Yersinia kristensenii subsp. rochesterensis subsp. nov., isolated from human feces." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2019) 69(8):2292-2298.
Le Guern AS et al. (2020), doi: 10.1099/ijsem.0.004417, PubMed: abstract
Le Guern, A.-S., Savin, C., Angermeier, H., Brémont, S., Clermont, D., Mühle, E., Orozova, P., Najdenski, H., and Pizarro-Cerdá, J. "Yersinia artesiana sp. nov., Yersinia proxima sp. nov., Yersinia alsatica sp. nov., Yersina vastinensis sp. nov., Yersinia thracica sp. nov. and Yersinia occitanica sp. nov., isolated from humans and animals." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2020) 70(10):5363-5372.

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from provider organism-specific BioCyc
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.

Reference: How to cite this resource - Schoch CL, et al. NCBI Taxonomy: a comprehensive update on curation, resources and tools. Database (Oxford). 2020: baaa062. PubMed: 32761142 PMC: PMC7408187.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]