Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Terrapene carolina)

Terrapene carolina

Taxonomy ID: 158814 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid158814)
Scientific name: Terrapene carolina
current: Terrapene carolina
Genbank common name: common box turtle
Inherited blast name: turtles
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Cistudo carolina
synonym: Emys kinosternoides
synonym: Testudo carolina
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Testudines; Cryptodira; Durocryptodira; Testudinoidea; Emydidae; Terrapene
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 297 168
Protein 202 110
Popset 88 87
PubMed Central 76 76
SRA Experiments 1 1
Identical Protein Groups 130 94
Bio Project 1 1
Bio Sample 1 1
Taxonomy 4 4
Taxonomy 4 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Terrapene carolina taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Terrapene carolina LINNAEUS 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Terrapene carolina (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]