Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cervus canadensis)

Cervus canadensis

Taxonomy ID: 1574408 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1574408)
Scientific name: Cervus canadensis Erxleben, 1777
Inherited blast name: even-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: elk
common name: wapiti
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Cervidae; Cervinae; Cervus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 634 64
Protein 207 47
Structure 2 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 26 21
PubMed Central 313 169
Gene 13 -
SRA Experiments 50 7
Identical Protein Groups 73 16
Bio Project 5 2
Bio Sample 49 2
PubChem BioAssay 1 -
Taxonomy 8 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cervus canadensis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Cervus canadensis taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]