Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Taxus floridana)

Taxus floridana

Taxonomy ID: 156270 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid156270)
Scientific name: Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm.
Inherited blast name: seed plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Florida yew
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Acrogymnospermae; Pinidae; Cupressales; Taxaceae; Taxus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 45
Protein 25
Popset 13
PubMed Central 3
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Taxaceae
Hils MH. 1993. Taxaceae Gray. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 2: Pteridophytes and Gymnosperms. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneGRIN (Oct 16, 2012)
Name accessed on 16 October 2012 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapman taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Taxus floridana taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Taxus floridana taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Taxus floridana taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]