Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Clostridium tertium)

Clostridium tertium

Taxonomy ID: 1559 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1559)
Scientific name: Clostridium tertium (Henry 1917) Bergey et al. 1923
type strain of Clostridium tertium: ATCC:14573
type strain of Clostridium tertium: DSM:2485
type strain of Clostridium tertium: IAM:14196
type strain of Clostridium tertium: JCM:6289
type strain of Clostridium tertium: NBRC:103192
type strain of Clostridium tertium: NCIMB:10697
homotypic synonym: "Plectridium tertium" (Henry 1917) Prevot 1938, effective name 1)
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Bacillus tertius" Henry 1917, effective name 1)
synonym: "Henrillus tertius" (Henry 1917) Heller 1922, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Clostridia; Clostridiales; Clostridiaceae; Clostridium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 513
Protein 7,468
Genome 1
Popset 7
PubMed Central 121
SRA Experiments 3
Protein Clusters 5
Identical Protein Groups 7,468
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 10
Assembly 4
Probe 8
PubChem BioAssay 23
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Bergey DH et al. (1923)
Bergey, D.H., Harrison, F.C., Breed, R.S., Hammer B.W., and Huntoon, F.M. Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, 1st ed. (1923) The Williams and Wilkins Co., Baltimore, pp. 1-442. [No PubMed record available.]

Prevot AR (1938b)
Prevot, A.R. "Etudes de systematique bacterienne. IV. Critique de la conception actuelle du genre Clostridium." Ann. Inst. Pasteur (Paris) (1938) 61:72-91. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Clostridium tertium meta-databases BacDive
Clostridium tertium (Henry 1917) Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Clostridium tertium culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Clostridium tertium (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]