Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Silene caroliniana)

Silene caroliniana

Taxonomy ID: 155648 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid155648)
Scientific name: Silene caroliniana Walter, 1788
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: sticky catchfly
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Caryophyllaceae; Sileneae; Silene
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 42 4
Protein 13 -
Popset 13 13
PubMed Central 7 7
Identical Protein Groups 6 -
Taxonomy 4 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Silene
Morton JK. 2005. Silene Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 416. 1753. Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 193. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 5: Magnoliophyta: Caryophyllidae, Part 2. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (May 04, 2018)
Name accessed on 4 May 2018 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Silene caroliniana Walt. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Silene caroliniana Walt. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Silene caroliniana taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Silene caroliniana taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Silene caroliniana taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]