Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cinchona calisaya)

Cinchona calisaya

Taxonomy ID: 153742 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid153742)
Scientific name: Cinchona calisaya Wedd.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cinchona ledgeriana (Howard) Bern. Moens ex Trimen
common name: quinine
common name: yellowbark
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Gentianales; Rubiaceae; Cinchonoideae; Cinchoneae; Cinchona
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 119
Protein 46
Popset 18
PubMed Central 36
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 20
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Feb 28, 2013)
Name accessed on 28 February 2013 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Andersson L 1998
Andersson L. 1998. A revision of the genus Cinchona (Rubiaceae--Cinchoneae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 80: 1-75.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cinchona calisaya Wedd. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Cinchona calisaya Wedd. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Cinchona calisaya taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Cinchona calisaya taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Cinchona calisaya Wedd. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Cinchona calisaya taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]