Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus)

Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus

Taxonomy ID: 145262 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid145262)
Scientific name: Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus
homotypic synonym: "Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicus" (sic) Zeikus and Wolfe 1972
current: Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus
Inherited blast name: euryarchaeotes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methanobacterium thermalcaliphilum
 
current: Methanobacterium thermalcaliphilum
synonym: Methanobacterium thermautotrophicum
 
current: Methanobacterium thermautotrophicum
synonym: Methanobacterium thermoalcaliphilum
synonym: Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum
synonym: Methanobacterium thermoformicicum
 
current: Methanobacterium thermoformicicum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Archaea; Euryarchaeota; Methanomada group; Methanobacteria; Methanobacteriales; Methanobacteriaceae; Methanothermobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 535 426
Protein 5,779 2,177
Structure 277 120
Genome 1 1
Popset 3 3
PubMed Central 2,029 2,029
Gene 2,106 36
Protein Clusters 996 996
Identical Protein Groups 2,791 1,590
Bio Project 3 1
Bio Sample 31 30
Bio Systems 113 -
Assembly 1 -
Probe 2 2
PubChem BioAssay 35 28
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneBlotevogel K et al. (1985)
Blotevogel, K., Fischer, U., Mocha, M., and Jannsen, S. "Methanobacterium thermoalcaliphilum spec. nov., a new moderately alkaliphilic and thermophilic autotrophic methanogen." Arch. Microbiol. (1985) 142:211-217. [No PubMed record available.]

Boone DR & Mah RA (1989) (reference relating to orthographic revision)
Boone, D.R., and Mah, R.A. "Genus I. Methanobacterium Kluyver and van Niel 1936, 399AL, emend. Balch and Wolfe in Balch, Fox, Magrum, Woese and Wolfe 1979, 284." In: J.T. Staley, M.P. Bryant, N. Pfennig, and J. G. Holt (ed.), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, vol. 3, 1989. The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, p. 2175-2177. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneKotelnikova SV et al. (1993b)
Kotelnikova, S.V., Obraztsova, A.Y., Blotevogel, K.H., and Popov, I.N. "Taxonomic analysis of thermophilic strains of the genus Methanobacterium: reclassification of Methanobacterium thermoalcaliphilum as a synonym of Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1993) 43:591-596. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Methanobacterium thermautotrophicum)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentTouzel JP et al. (1992)
Touzel, J.P., Conway De Macario, E., Nolling, J., De Vos, W.M., Zhilina, T., and Lysenko, A.M. "DNA relatedness among some thermophilic members of the genus Methanobacterium: emendation of the species Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum and rejection ofMethanobacterium thermoformicicum as a synonym of Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1992) 42:408-411.

VALIDATION LIST No. 21 (1986) (Methanobacterium thermoformicicum)
VALIDATION LIST No. 21. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1986) 36:489.

VALIDATION LIST No. 25 (1988) (Methanobacterium thermalcaliphilum)
VALIDATION LIST No. 25. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1988) 38:220-222.

Reference to PubMed documentWasserfallen A et al. (2000)
Wasserfallen, A., Nolling, J., Pfister, P., Reeve, J., and Conway de Macario, E. "Phylogenetic analysis of 18 thermophilic Methanobacterium isolates supports the proposals to create a new genus, Methanothermobacter gen. nov., and to reclassify several isolates in three species, Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus comb. nov., Methanothermobacter wolfeii comb. nov. and Methanothermobacter marburgensis sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2000) 50:43-53.

Reference to PubMed documentZeikus JG & Wolfe RS (1972)
Zeikus, J.G., and Wolfe, R.S. "Methanobacterium autotrophicus sp. n., an anaerobic, autotrophic, extreme thermophile." J. Bacteriol. (1972) 109:707-713. [No abstract available.]

Zhilina TN & Ilarionov SA (1984)
Zhilina, T.N., and Ilarionov, S.A. "Isolation and comparative characteristics of methanogenic bacteria assimilating formate with the description of Methanobacterium thermoformicicum sp. nov." Mikrobiologiya (1984) 53:785-790. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus meta-databases BacDive
Methanobacterium thermalcaliphilum corrig. Blotevogel et al. 1988 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]