Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gemmatimonadetes)

Gemmatimonadetes

Taxonomy ID: 142182 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid142182)
Scientific name: Gemmatimonadetes
current: Gemmatimonadetes
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: phylum
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Gemmatimonadaeota
 
current: Gemmatimonadaeota
synonym: Gemmatimonadota
synonym: candidate division BD
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 30,034 -
Protein 266,611 -
Genome 84 -
Popset 360 352
GEO Datasets 3 -
PubMed Central 1,331 1,212
Gene 3,991 -
SRA Experiments 99 -
Protein Clusters 1,050 -
Identical Protein Groups 330,828 -
Bio Project 21 -
Bio Sample 296 -
Bio Systems 514 -
Assembly 249 -
Probe 1 1
Taxonomy 191 1

Comments and References:

Bacteriological Code and rank "Phylum"
The International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (1990 Revision) does not recognize any rank higher than Class (Rule 5b) and the names of phyla are not to be regarded as having been validly published even though they may have been published in a validation or notification list, or in the Approved List of Bacterial Names.

Reference to PubMed documentMummey DL & Stahl PD (2003)
Mummey, D.L., and Stahl, P.D. "Candidate division BD: phylogeny, distribution and abundance in soil ecosystems." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (2003) 26:228-235.

Reference to PubMed documentOren A et al. (2015)
Oren, A., da Costa, M.S., Garrity, G.M., Rainey, F.A., Rossello-Mora, R., Schink, B., Sutcliffe, I., Trujillo, M.E., and Whitman, W.B. "Proposal to include the rank of phylum in the International Code of Nomenclature of Prokaryotes." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2015) 65:4284-4287.

Reference to PubMed documentWhitman WB et al. (2018)
Whitman, W.B., Oren, A., Chuvochina, M., da Costa, M.S., Garrity, G.M., Rainey, F.A., Rossello-Mora, R., Schink, B., Sutcliffe, I., Trujillo, M.E., and Ventura, S. "Proposal of the suffix -ota to denote phyla. Addendum to 'Proposal to include the rank of phylum in the International Code of Nomenclature of Prokaryotes'." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2018) 68:967-969.

Reference to PubMed documentZhang H et al. (2003)
Zhang, H., Sekiguchi, Y., Hanada, S., Hugenholtz, P., Kim, H., Kamagata, Y., and Nakamura, K. "Gemmatimonas aurantiaca gen. nov., sp. nov., a Gram-negative, aerobic, polyphosphate-accumulating micro-organism, the first cultured representative of the new bacterial phylum Gemmatimonadetes phy. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2003) 53:1155-1163.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Gemmatimonadetes taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2651870056: unclassified Gemmatimonadaceae Bin 42 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Gemmatimonadetes taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Gemmatimonadetes sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]