Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chlamydia pneumoniae J138)

Chlamydia pneumoniae J138

Taxonomy ID: 138677 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid138677)
Scientific name: Chlamydia pneumoniae J138
Inherited blast name: chlamydias
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chlamydia pneumoniae (strain J138)
synonym: Chlamydophila pneumoniae J138
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Chlamydiae; Chlamydiales; Chlamydiaceae; Chlamydia/Chlamydophila group; Chlamydia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 66
Protein 2,159
Genome 1
PubMed Central 10
Gene 1,111
Identical Protein Groups 1,115
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 101
Assembly 1
Probe 18
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentShirai M et al. (2000)
Shirai, M., Hirakawa, H., Kimoto, M., Tabuchi, M., Kishi, F., Ouchi, K., Shiba, T., Ishii, K., Hattori, M., Kuhara, S., and Nakazawa, T. "Comparison of whole genome sequences of Chlamydia pneumoniae J138 from Japan and CWL029 from USA." Nucleic Acids Res.(2000) 28:2311-2314.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chlamydophila pneumoniae meta-databases BacDive
Chlamydophila pneumoniaeJ138 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000756 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000070: Chlamydia pneumoniae J138 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]