Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Conium maculatum)

Conium maculatum

Taxonomy ID: 13447 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid13447)
Scientific name: Conium maculatum
current: Conium maculatum
Genbank common name: poison hemlock
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: fool's-parsley
common name: spotted hemlock
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Apiales; Apiineae; Apiaceae; Apioideae; apioid superclade; Conium clade; Conium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 317 310
Protein 123 123
Popset 13 13
PubMed Central 81 81
Identical Protein Groups 102 102

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jun 16, 2010)
Name verified on 16 June 2010 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneIPNI (Jun 16, 2010)
Name verified on 16 June 2010, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Conium maculatum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Conium maculatum images images Bioimages.vanderbilt.edu
Conium maculatum taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Conium maculatum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Conium maculatum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Conium maculatum taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Conium maculatum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Conium maculatum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Conium maculatum Linnaeus taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Conium maculatum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]