Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Carex)

Carex

Taxonomy ID: 13398 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid13398)
Scientific name: Carex L., 1753
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: sedges
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Cyperaceae; Cyperoideae; Cariceae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 13,661 -
Protein 6,224 -
Genome 2 -
Popset 258 243
PubMed Central 1,285 1,223
Gene 256 -
SRA Experiments 362 -
Identical Protein Groups 2,021 -
Bio Project 9 -
Bio Sample 352 -
Taxonomy 1,200 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Carex
Ball PW and Reznicek AA. 2003. Carex L. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 23: Magnoliophyta: Commelinidae (in part): Cyperaceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Cyperaceae
Lun-Kai Dai, Prof. Song-Yun Liang, Shuren Zhang, Yancheng Tang, Tetsuo Koyama, Gordon C. Tucker, David A. Simpson, Henry J. Noltie, Mark T. Strong, Jeremy J. Bruhl, Karen L. Wilson & A. Muthama Muasya. Cyperaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2010. Flora of China. Vol. 23 (Acoraceae through Cyperaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

Nota BeneJimenez-Mejias P et al. 2016
Jimenez-Mejias P, Hahn M, Lueders K et al. 2016. Megaphylogenetic specimen-level approaches to the Carex (Cyperaceae) phylogeny using ITS, ETS, and matK sequences: implications for classification. Systematic Botany 41(3): 500-518. DOI: http://www.bioone.org/doi/full/10.1600/036364416X692497

Nota BeneWaterway MJ et al. 2015
Waterway MJ, Wilson KL, Ford BA et al. (Global Carex Group). 2015. Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179(1): 1-42. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12298

Goetghebeur P 1998
Goetghebeur P. 1998. Cyperaceae. In: Kadereit JW, Jeffrey C (Eds.), Families and Genera of Vascular Plants, vol. VIII, Flowering Plants, Eudicots, Asterales. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, pp. 141-189.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Carex taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
carex taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Carex L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Carex "L., nom. cons. prop." taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Carex taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]