Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Exiguobacterium antarcticum)

Exiguobacterium antarcticum

Taxonomy ID: 132920 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid132920)
Scientific name: Exiguobacterium antarcticum Fruhling et al. 2002
type strain of Exiguobacterium antarcticum: CCUG:47137
type strain of Exiguobacterium antarcticum: CIP:107163
type strain of Exiguobacterium antarcticum: DSM:14480
includes: Exiguobacterium aff. acetylicum C/C-aer/b
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: strain H2
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillales incertae sedis; Bacillales Family XII. Incertae Sedis; Exiguobacterium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 47 19
Protein 7,404 4,120
Structure 3 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 12 12
GEO Datasets 3 -
PubMed Central 75 75
Gene 2,943 1
SRA Experiments 8 -
Protein Clusters 2,067 2,067
Identical Protein Groups 4,938 4,120
Bio Project 5 -
Bio Sample 4 -
Bio Systems 185 -
Assembly 2 -
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentFruhling A et al. (2002)
Fruhling, A., Schumann, P., Hippe, H., Straubler, B., and Stackebrandt, E. "Exiguobacterium undae sp. nov. and Exiguobacterium antarcticum sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2002) 52:1171-1176.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Exiguobacterium antarcticum meta-databases BacDive
Exiguobacterium antarcticum FrA%BChling et al. 2002 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Exiguobacterium antarcticum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Exiguobacterium antarcticum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]