Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Latonia nigriventer)

Latonia nigriventer

Taxonomy ID: 1316676 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1316676)
Scientific name: Latonia nigriventer
current: Latonia nigriventer
Genbank common name: Hula painted frog
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Discoglossus nigriventer
 
current: Discoglossus nigriventer
common name: Israel painted frog
common name: Palestinian painted frog
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Alytidae; Discoglossinae; Latonia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 6
Protein 4
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentBilton et al. (2013)
"The rediscovered Hula painted frog is a living fossil" Nature Communications 4(1959)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Discoglossus nigriventer taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]