Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Carpinus)

Carpinus

Taxonomy ID: 12989 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid12989)
Scientific name: Carpinus L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: hornbeams
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fagales; Betulaceae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 720 -
Nucleotide GSS 4 -
Protein 2,265 -
Genome 3 -
Popset 37 30
PubMed Central 532 532
Gene 741 -
SRA Experiments 2 -
Identical Protein Groups 340 -
Bio Project 13 -
Bio Sample 5 -
Taxonomy 41 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Betulaceae
Pei-chun Li & Alexei K. Skvortsov. Betulaceae Gray. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. July 1999. Flora of China. Vol. 4 (Cycadaceae through Fagaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Nota BeneFNA - Betulaceae
Furlow JJ. 1997. Betulaceae Gray. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae, New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Govaerts R & Frodin DG 1998
Govaerts R and Frodin DG. 1998. World Checklist and Bibliography of Fagales. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Carpinus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Carpinus L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Carpinus taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Carpinus taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Carpinus taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Carpinus L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Carpinus taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]