Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Athene noctua)

Athene noctua

Taxonomy ID: 126797 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid126797)
Scientific name: Athene noctua
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: little owl
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Strigiformes; Strigidae; Athene
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 227 221
Protein 69 63
Popset 11 11
PubMed Central 61 61
SRA Experiments 1 1
Identical Protein Groups 41 36
Bio Sample 1 1
Taxonomy 3 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1822) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Athene noctua taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]