Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Vaccinia virus Ankara)

Vaccinia virus Ankara

Taxonomy ID: 126794 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid126794)
Scientific name: Vaccinia virus Ankara
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Vaccinia virus (strain Ankara)
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Poxviridae; Chordopoxvirinae; Orthopoxvirus; Vaccinia virus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 40
Protein 324
Structure 6
PubMed Central 129
Identical Protein Groups 268
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]