Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Goniophlebium)

Goniophlebium

Taxonomy ID: 126676 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid126676)
Scientific name: Goniophlebium
current: Goniophlebium
Inherited blast name: ferns
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Metapolypodium
 
current: Metapolypodium
synonym: Polypodiastrum
 
current: Polypodiastrum
synonym: Polypodiodes
 
current: Polypodiodes
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Polypodiopsida; Polypodiidae; Polypodiales; Polypodiineae; Polypodiaceae; Microsoroideae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 66 -
Protein 38 -
Popset 25 25
PubMed Central 7 7
SRA Experiments 2 -
Identical Protein Groups 37 -
Bio Project 1 -
Bio Sample 2 -
Taxonomy 16 16
Taxonomy 16 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jul 26, 2016)
Name accessed on 26 July 2016 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneFlora of China - Polypodiaceae
Zhang Xianchun, Shugang Lu, Youxing Lin, Qi Xinping, Shannjye Moore, Prof. Fuwu Xing, Wang Faguo, Peter H. Hovenkamp, Michael G. Gilbert, Hans P. Nooteboom, Barbara S. Parris, Christopher Haufler, Masahiro Kato & Alan R. Smith. Polypodiaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2013. Flora of China. Vol. 2-3 (Lycopodiaceae through Polypodiaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version

Nota BenePPG I (2016)
The Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group. Schuettpelz E et al. A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. Journal of Systematics and Evolution 54(6): 563-603. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jse.12229

Reference to PubMed documentKreier HP et al. 2008
Kreier HP, Zhang XC, Muth H, Schneider H. 2008. The microsoroid ferns: Inferring the relationships of a highly diverse lineage of Paleotropical epiphytic ferns (Polypodiaceae, Polypodiopsida). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 48: 1155-1167. DOI: 10.1016/j.ympev.2008.05.001


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Checklist of World Ferns
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Goniophlebium taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Goniophlebium taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Goniophlebium C. Presl taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Goniophlebium taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]