Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Neisseria meningitidis MC58)

Neisseria meningitidis MC58

Taxonomy ID: 122586 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid122586)
Scientific name: Neisseria meningitidis MC58
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B strain MC58
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Neisseriales; Neisseriaceae; Neisseria
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 179
Protein 6,920
Structure 108
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 33
PubMed Central 39
Gene 2,238
SRA Experiments 12
Identical Protein Groups 2,154
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 18
Bio Systems 167
Assembly 1
Probe 23
PubChem BioAssay 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentTettelin H et al. (2000)
Tettelin, H., Saunders, N.J., Heidelberg, J., Jeffries, A.C., Nelson, K.E., Eisen, J.A., Ketchum, K.A., Hood, D.W., Peden, J.F., Dodson, R.J., Nelson, W.C., Gwinn, M.L., DeBoy, R., Peterson, J.D., Hickey, E.K., Haft, D.H., Salzberg, S.L., White, O., Fleischmann, R.D., Dougherty, B.A., Mason, T., Ciecko, A., Parksey, D.S., Blair, E., Cittone, H., Clark, E.B., Cotton, M.D., Utterback, T.R., Khouri, H., Qin, H., Vamathevan, J., Gill, J., Scarlato, V., Masignani, V., Pizza, M., Grandi, G., Sun, L., Smith, H.O., Fraser, C.M., Moxon, E.R., Rappuoli, R., and Venter, J.C. "Complete genome sequence of Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B strain MC58." Science (2000) 287:1809-1815.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
41,968 41,968
Totals per type
41,968 41,968

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Neisseria meningitidis meta-databases BacDive
Neisseria meningitidisMC58 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000763 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000189: Neisseria meningitidis sv. B MC58 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]