Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Picornaviridae)

Picornaviridae

Taxonomy ID: 12058 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid12058)
Scientific name: Picornaviridae
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates
Other names:
synonym: Picornavirus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; ssRNA viruses; ssRNA positive-strand viruses, no DNA stage; Picornavirales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 110,726 24
Protein 103,773 -
Structure 450 -
Genome 144 -
Popset 2,019 11
Conserved Domains 14 5
GEO Datasets 67 -
PubMed Central 14,738 4,174
Gene 383 -
SRA Experiments 1,649 -
Identical Protein Groups 53,361 -
Bio Project 92 2
Bio Sample 1,806 -
Assembly 191 -
Probe 1,362 -
PubChem BioAssay 2,087 2
Taxonomy 2,032 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Picornaviridae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Picornaviridae taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Picornaviridae.com taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
2 records from this provider dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Picornaviridae taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]