Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica)

Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica

Taxonomy ID: 119857 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid119857)
Scientific name: Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica (ex Olsufjev et al. 1959) Olsufjev and Meshcheryakova 1983
current: "Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica" Olsufjev 1970, effective name 1)
type strain of "Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica": GIEM:503
type strain of "Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica": personal::FSC257
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Francisella tularensis var. palaearctica" Olsufjev et al. 1959, effective name 1)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Thiotrichales; Francisellaceae; Francisella
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 30,926 29,253
Protein 222,458 204,075
Structure 13 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 28 28
GEO Datasets 26 2
Gene 13,372 1
SRA Experiments 119 45
Identical Protein Groups 10,087 8,409
Bio Project 57 30
Bio Sample 767 708
Bio Systems 1,289 456
Assembly 150 136
Probe 4 4
PubChem BioAssay 5 3
Taxonomy 19 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentOlsufjev NG (1970)
Olsufjev, N.G. "Taxonomy and characteristic of the genus Francisella Dorofeev, 1947." J. Hyg. Epidemiol. Microbiol. Immunol. (1970) 14:67-74. [No abstract available.]

Nota BeneOlsufjev NG & Mesheryakova IS (1983)
Olsufjev, N.G., and Mesheryakova, I.S. "Subspecific taxonomy of Francisella tularensis McCoy and Chapin 1912." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1983) 33:872-874. [No PubMed record available.]

Olsufjev NG et al. (1959)
Olsufjev, N.G., Emelyanova, O.S., and Dunaeva, T.N. "Comparative study of strains of B . tularense in the Old and New World and their taxonomy." J . Hyg. Epidemiol. Microbiol. Immunol. (1959) 3:138-149. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica (ex Olsufjev et al. 1959) Olsufjev and Meshcheryakova, 1983 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
9 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
16 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]