Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human T-lymphotropic virus 2)

Human T-lymphotropic virus 2

Taxonomy ID: 11909 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11909)
Scientific name: Human T-lymphotropic virus 2
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Human T-Cell leukemia virus type 2
synonym: Human T-cell leukemia virus type II
synonym: Human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 2
synonym: Human T-cell lymphotropic virus type II
synonym: Human T-lymphotropic virus Type II
synonym: Human lymphotropic virus type 2
synonym: Human lymphotropic virus type II
synonym: human T cell leukemia virus II HTLV-II
synonym: human T lymphotropic virus type II HTLV-II
synonym: human T-cell leukemia virus II
synonym: human T-cell lymphotropic virus type II HTLV-II
acronym: HTLV-2
acronym: HTLV-II
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Deltaretrovirus; Primate T-lymphotropic virus 2
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 846 841
Protein 467 460
Structure 1 1
Genome 1 1
Popset 45 45
Gene 8 8
Assembly 8 7
Probe 10 10
PubChem BioAssay 2 2
Taxonomy 3 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0083306 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276181: Human T-lymphotropic virus 2 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]