Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mason-Pfizer monkey virus)

Mason-Pfizer monkey virus

Taxonomy ID: 11855 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11855)
Scientific name: Mason-Pfizer monkey virus
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates
Other names:
synonym: Simian Mason-Pfizer type D retrovirus
synonym: Simian mason-pfizer virus
synonym: simian Mason-Pfizer D-type retrovirus SM-PDT
acronym: MPMV
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Betaretrovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 153 22
Protein 187 59
Structure 31 27
Genome 1 1
Popset 1 -
PubMed Central 21 -
Gene 5 5
Assembly 1 1
Probe 40 10
PubChem BioAssay 1 1
Taxonomy 10 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mason-Pfizer monkey virus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0084551 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
638276397: Mason-Pfizer monkey virus organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Mason-Pfizer monkey virus taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]