Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Murine leukemia virus)

Murine leukemia virus

Taxonomy ID: 11786 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11786)
Scientific name: Murine leukemia virus
acronym: MLV
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates
Other names:
synonym: murine leukemia virus MLV
synonym: murine leukemia virus MuLV
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Gammaretrovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,218 1,739
Protein 638 302
Structure 59 6
Genome 1 1
Popset 7 4
Conserved Domains 1 -
PubMed Central 13,131 3,059
Gene 19 -
SRA Experiments 42 40
Identical Protein Groups 462 238
Bio Project 4 3
Bio Sample 44 32
Assembly 3 -
Probe 40 10
PubChem BioAssay 62 9
Taxonomy 54 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Murine leukemia virus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Murine leukemia virus taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]