Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Simian immunodeficiency virus - mac K6W)

Simian immunodeficiency virus - mac K6W

Taxonomy ID: 11735 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11735)
Scientific name: Simian immunodeficiency virus - mac K6W
acronym: SIV-MAC
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates
Other names:
synonym: Simian immunodeficiency virus (K6W ISOLATE)
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Lentivirus; Simian immunodeficiency virus; Simian immunodeficiency virus - mac
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Protein 9
Identical Protein Groups 9
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]