Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human immunodeficiency virus 2)

Human immunodeficiency virus 2

Taxonomy ID: 11709 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11709)
Scientific name: Human immunodeficiency virus 2
genbank acronym: HIV-2
acronym: HIV
acronym: HIV2
acronym: LAV-2
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: HIV type 2
synonym: Human immunodeficiency virus type 2
synonym: Human immunodeficiency virus-2
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 2 HIV-2
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 2, HIV-2
in-part: AIDS virus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Lentivirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 6,389 6,387
Protein 6,555 6,406
Structure 33 22
Genome 1 1
Popset 81 81
PubMed Central 468 468
Gene 9 9
SRA Experiments 29 29
Identical Protein Groups 5,548 5,518
Bio Project 1 1
Bio Sample 29 29
Assembly 39 39
PubChem BioAssay 451 302
Taxonomy 18 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Human immunodeficiency virus 2 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0083438 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276219: Human immunodeficiency virus 2 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Human immunodeficiency virus 2 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
VirOligo dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]