Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Abelmoschus moschatus

Taxonomy ID: 1170222 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1170222)
Scientific name: Abelmoschus moschatus
current: Abelmoschus moschatus
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: gandapura
common name: kasturi
common name: musk okra
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Malvales; Malvaceae; Malvoideae; Abelmoschus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 21 18
Protein 11 8
Popset 3 3
PubMed Central 24 24
Identical Protein Groups 9 7
Taxonomy 3 3
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland

Nota BeneFlora of China - Malvaceae
Ya Tang, Michael G. Gilbert & Laurence J. Dorr. Malvaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2007. Flora of China. Vol. 12 (Hippocastanaceae through Theaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Nota BeneAfrican Plants Database (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: African Flowering Plants Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa

Nota BeneAPNI (Aug 09, 2013)
Name accessed on 9 August 2013 in: The Australian Plant Name Index (Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research, Australian National Herbarium, Australian National Botanic Gardens and the Australian Biological Resources Study)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]