Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Barbus subquincunciatus)

Barbus subquincunciatus

Taxonomy ID: 116042 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid116042)
Scientific name: Barbus subquincunciatus Gunther, 1868
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Luciobarbus subquincunciatus (Guenther, 1868)
synonym: Barbus (Luciobarbus) subquincunciatus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Cypriniphysae; Cypriniformes; Cyprinoidea; Cyprinidae; Barbus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2
Protein 2
Popset 2
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Barbus subquincunciatus GA%BCnther, 1868 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]