Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Iheringichthys labrosus)

Iheringichthys labrosus

Taxonomy ID: 1150229 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1150229)
Scientific name: Iheringichthys labrosus
current: Iheringichthys labrosus
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Pimelodus labrosus
 
current: Pimelodus labrosus
includes: Siluriformes sp. BOLD:AAE2664
includes: Siluriformes sp. BOLD:AAE2665
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Characiphysae; Siluriformes; Siluroidei; Pimelodidae; Iheringichthys
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 13
Popset 5
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 11
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BenePereira, Luiz HG et al. (2013)
Pereira, Luiz HG, Hanner, Robert, Foresti, Fausto and Oliveira, Claudio. 2013. Can DNA barcoding accurately discriminate megadiverse Neotropical freshwater fish fauna? BMC Genetics 2013, 14:20 doi:10.1186/1471-2156-14-20


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]