Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lycoris squamigera)

Lycoris squamigera

Taxonomy ID: 112568 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid112568)
Scientific name: Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: magic lily
common name: pink ladies
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Asparagales; Amaryllidaceae; Amaryllidoideae; Lycoris
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 55
Protein 110
Popset 8
PubMed Central 4
Identical Protein Groups 96
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN taxonomy
Name verified on date of entry into database in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Sept 30, 2009)
Name verified on 30 September 2009 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.

Hsu PS et al. 1994
Hsu PS, Kurita S, Yu ZS & Lin JZ. 1994. Synopsis of the genus Lycoris (Amaryllidaceae). Sida 16: 301-331.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Amaryllidaceae
Zhanhe Ji & Alan W. Meerow. Amaryllidaceae Jaume Saint Hilaire. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. 2000. Flora of China. Vol. 24 (Flagellariaceae through Marantaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lycoris squamigera Maxim. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Lycoris squamigera Maxim. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Lycoris squamigera taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Lycoris squamigera taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Lycoris squamigera Maxim. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Lycoris squamigera taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]