Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Farlowella amazonum)

Farlowella amazonum

Taxonomy ID: 1123837 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1123837)
Scientific name: Farlowella amazonum
current: Farlowella amazonum
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Acestra amazonum
 
current: Acestra amazonum
includes: Siluriformes sp. BOLD:AAD9921
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Characiphysae; Siluriformes; Loricaroidei; Loricariidae; Loricariinae; Farlowella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 8
Popset 2
Identical Protein Groups 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

amazonum
The epithet amazonum [of the amazons, women warriers after which the Amazon River was named] is a noun in the genitive plural and should not be treated as amazonus or amazona. The adjectival form is amazonicus, -a, -um. There is no adjective amazonus, -a, -um. [On advice from Dan H. Nicolson, NMNH, Sept. 2004.]

Nota BenePereira, Luiz HG et al. (2013)
Pereira, Luiz HG, Hanner, Robert, Foresti, Fausto and Oliveira, Claudio. 2013. Can DNA barcoding accurately discriminate megadiverse Neotropical freshwater fish fauna? BMC Genetics 2013, 14:20 doi:10.1186/1471-2156-14-20


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]