Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Notropis longirostris)

Notropis longirostris

Taxonomy ID: 111853 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid111853)
Scientific name: Notropis longirostris
current: Notropis longirostris
Genbank common name: longnose shiner
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Hybopsis longirostris
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Cypriniphysae; Cypriniformes; Cyprinoidea; Cyprinidae; Notropis

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Notropis longirostris taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Notropis longirostris taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Notropis longirostris (Hay, 1881) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notropis longirostris (Hay, 1881) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]